Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

  1. Metro Holdings Limited of 391A Orchard Road #19-00 Ngee Ann City Tower A Singapore 238873 ("Metro Holdings") respects the privacy of individuals dealing with it and is committed to its obligations under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 26 of 2012) and any subsidiary legislation (the “Act”) in respect of personal data.
  2. This Privacy Policy (“this Policy”) explains how Metro Holdings handles personal data.
  3. Personal data means data about you (except data that is not provided solely for personal purposes) that specifically identifies you or data about you which combined with other information that Metro Holdings has or is likely to have access to can be used to identify you (“Personal Data”).

What Personal Data does Metro Holdings collect?

  1. Metro Holdings collects Personal Data such as your name, address or information about your relationship with Metro Holdings. Metro Holdings collects such Personal Data when you voluntarily submit such information to Metro Holdings or which you voluntarily provide in other ways. This includes occasions when you participate in activities involving Metro Holdings or when you communicate with Metro Holdings.

What does Metro Holdings do with Personal Data?

  1. Metro Holdings may use or disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:
    1. to communicate with you on matters which are relevant to your relationship with Metro Holdings;
    2. to facilitate your participation in activities connected with Metro Holdings;
    3. to observe regulatory and/or legal requirements;
    4. to facilitate your access and use of the Metro Holdings website;
    5. for the specific purposes for which you have provided your Personal Data;
    6. for purposes stated under the Act where consent is not required.
  2. In connection with the use of your Personal Data for the purposes stated above and any reasonable ancillary purposes, Metro Holdings may disclose Personal Data to third parties.
  3. If your Personal Data is needed to be used or disclosed for a different purpose or for a purpose which you did not reasonably contemplate, Metro Holdings will obtain your consent and notify you before using or disclosing your Personal Data.
  4. Metro Holdings will not sell or rent your Personal Data to third parties.

How long does Metro Holdings keep Personal Data?

  1. Metro Holdings will only keep your Personal Data for as long as it is necessary to serve the purposes for which your Personal Data was collected or where it is necessary for its legal or business purposes. 

Keeping Personal Data Safe

  1. Metro Holdings will implement policies and practices as required by the Act to protect your Personal Data in Metro Holdings’ possession or control from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.
  2. Metro Holdings will not however be responsible for Personal Data collected, used or disclosed by the third party websites if you access such websites via the website of Metro Holdings. Any data protection policies and practices of such third parties are not intended to be covered by this Policy.

Keeping Personal Data Accurate

  1. Metro Holdings is committed to ensuring the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Data.
  2. You should contact Metro Holdings at if you wish to correct any errors or update your Personal Data.

Your Access to Personal Data

  1. You are allowed to access your Personal Data by directing your request to Metro Holdings at Metro Holdings will endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days.
  2. If you have other queries in relation to your Personal Data, please direct your queries to Metro Holdings’ Data Protection Officer at


  1. Metro Holdings reserves the right to make amendments to this Policy from time to time by posting the amendments at Such amendments will be effective immediately and incorporated into this Policy.